Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Such a document, the contractor argues, allows a bank to take priority over a contractor’s statutory liens without a resetting of the date of first furnishing; and it contends Wachovia should have used such an instrument. The contractor does not cite any authority that would require Wachovia to have used such a document in lieu of an express lien waiver in obtaining lien priority, and its argument in this regard is not persuasive.

The court must construe the waivers to mean what on their face they purport to mean.

The prohibition of G.S. § 44A-12(f) with regard to waivers applies only to those waivers made “in anticipation of and in consideration for the awarding of a contract … for the making of an improvement upon real property.” The pleadings establish that this prohibition does not apply.