Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Defendant was not the biological or adoptive father of one of the children, though he was her stepparent at the time of the abduction. There was no allegation of any sexual misconduct by defendant against any of the three children at any time.

G.S. § 14-208.7 provides, “A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” A “reportable conviction” includes “a final conviction for an offense against a minor.” G.S. § 14-208.6(4)(a). An “offense against a minor” includes abduction of children pursuant to G.S. § 14-41, “if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor’s parent. …” G.S. § 14-208.6(1i).

“Parent” is not defined in G.S. Chapter 14, and there are varying definitions of “parent” for various purposes within the General Statutes.

A “parent” pursuant to G.S. §§ 51-2.2 and 108A-24(4b) is a biological or adoptive parent, mother or father, of a child.