Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Defendant and his wife took her three children on a trip out of North Carolina in contravention of a custody order which granted custody to the children’s maternal grandmother. Defendant considered all three children to be his, but he was technically only the father of two of the children. Defendant was not the biological or adoptive father of one of the children, though he was her stepparent at the time of the abduction. There was no allegation of any sexual misconduct by defendant against any of the three children at any time.

G.S. § 14-208.7 provides, “A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” A “reportable conviction” includes “a final conviction for an offense against a minor.” G.S. § 14-208.6(4)(a).