Paul Tharp, Staff Writer//July 27, 2010//
[…] It is unclear whether there was any relation between Smith’s firing and the subject matter of the interview. Smith said Gilchrist did not give him a reason for his termination. “He told me I was terminated. That was all he said.”
The Mecklenburg County District Attorney’s office had not returned calls for comment by deadline; neither had the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department.
Charlotte attorney Pender McElroy of James, McElroy & Diehl said that the statute that authorizes district attorneys to employ assistant district attorneys – G.S. § 7A-63 – provides that they “serve at [their] pleasure,” meaning district attorneys have wide latitude in making personnel decisions.
Smith said G.S. § 126-13(b) protects state employees from supervisorial interference “with the right of any state employee as an individual to engage in political activity while not on duty.”
He said he is exploring his legal options, and questioned the authority of government agencies to limit the free-speech rights of employees or punish those who speak out.
Speaking out