Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The ex post facto clause applies to legislative and not judicial action. Since defendant is not arguing that a legislative act is being retroactively applied to him, ex post facto analysis is inapplicable.

Furthermore, defendant cites no authority that precludes the district attorney from proceeding on a common law charge when a potentially applicable statutory charge is barred by the statute of limitations or could result in a lesser sentence. Nor do we see how a choice to proceed under applicable common law implicates the ex post facto clause.

G.S. § 14-3(b) provides, “If a misdemeanor offense as to which no specific punishment is prescribed be infamous, done in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and intent to defraud, the offender shall, except where the offense is a conspiracy to commit a misdemeanor, be guilty of a Class H felony.” The district attorney had the discretion to decide to seek enhancement of the charge under this statute. We fail to see how the application of G.S. § 14-3(b), which was effective in its current form prior to defendants’ acts, constitutes an ex post facto application of the law.