Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The amended statute supplements the witness fees allowed under subsection (1) “as provided by law” by adding a specific provision for expert fees. Section 7A-305(d)(11) grants the trial court explicit statutory authority to award as discretionary costs “reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.”

Like subsection (1), § 7A-305(d)(11) must be understood in light of § 7A-314. We have held that § 7A-305(d)(1) “is to be read in conjunction with § 7A-314, which governs fees for witnesses.” Morgan v. Steiner, 173 N.C. App. 577, 619 S.E.2d 516 (2005). Specifically, § 7A-314(a) provides that “[a] witness under subpoena … to testify before the court … shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($5.00) per day, or fraction thereof,” and subsection (d) grants the court discretion to increase an expert witness’s compensation. G.S. §§ 7A-314(a), (d).

Our Supreme Court has held, “As to expert witnesses, Section (d) modifies Section (a),” which means “Sections (a) and (d) must be considered together.” State v.