Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The instant case is governed by revised legislation not yet addressed by this court.

The General Assembly has addressed the inconsistencies within our case law by providing that G.S. § 7A-305(d) is a complete and exclusive limit on the trial court’s discretion to tax costs pursuant to G.S. § 6-20, effective Aug. 1, 2007.

The amended statute supplements the witness fees allowed under subsection (1) “as provided by law” by adding a specific provision for expert fees. Section 7A-305(d)(11) grants the trial court explicit statutory authority to award as discretionary costs “reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.”

Like subsection (1), § 7A-305(d)(11) must be understood in light of § 7A-314. We have held that § 7A-305(d)(1) “is to be read in conjunction with § 7A-314, which governs fees for witnesses.” Morgan v. Steiner, 173 N.C. App. 577, 619 S.E.2d 516 (2005).