Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Home / News / Commentary / Coach’s Corner: Does Rule 1.17 save the sole/small firm practitioner? Part II

Coach’s Corner: Does Rule 1.17 save the sole/small firm practitioner? Part II

By ED POLL, Special to Lawyers Weekly edpoll@lawbiz.com   In my last column I discussed various state bar rules that restrict the intent of Rule 1.17 to allow a partial practice sale, including the Illinois example that purportedly permits no transition period after escrow for a practice sale closes. Interestingly, there has been no discussion in Illinois concerning the ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*