North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//November 2, 2010//
[…] Claim of Lien
The plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in striking its claim of lien against the property.
A lien under G.S. § 44A-8 attaches only for debts owing for labor done or professional design or surveying services or material furnished. Nothing is said about lost profits.
Since the participation fee was based on a share of profits, the trial court did not err in striking the plaintiff’s claim of lien against the property.
Order of Attachment
The plaintiff argued that the trial court erred in dissolving the order of attachment.
In accordance with G.S. § 1-440.3, the plaintiff’s affidavit stated as grounds for attachment that the defendant is “(1) a nonresident; (2) a foreign corporation; and (3) a person or domestic corporation which, with intent to defraud his/her or its creditors… has removed or is about to remove, property from this state… [and] has assigned, disposed of, secreted, or is about to assign, dispose of, or secrete [sic], property.”
While it was proper for the trial court to strike the plaintiff’s claim of lien, the plaintiff’s order of attachment was procured under G.S. § 1-440.3, not under Chapter 44A.