North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//December 23, 2010
[…] P. 17(e).
Because respondent was initially appointed a GAL pursuant to G.S. § 7B-602 and Rule 17, but not ultimately represented by a GAL during the termination hearing, the order terminating her parental rights to Amanda was invalid.
Amanda’s GAL argues that it was unnecessary for respondent to be represented by a GAL during the termination hearing because respondent was represented by an attorney. However, G.S. § 7B-602(c) explicitly states, “The parent’s counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem.” Thus, the parent’s counsel and GAL serve different roles during the TPR proceeding.
Since these roles are not interchangeable, the fact that respondent was represented by counsel during the termination hearing is insufficient to correct the trial court’s error.
Vacated and remanded.