North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//December 23, 2010
[…] Since this motion was filed as part of the original neglect and dependency action, the GAL’s appointment pursuant to G.S. § 7B-602(c) was still in effect.
As a result, the GAL continued to assist respondent in preparation for the termination of parental rights (TPR) hearing. However, when respondent failed to appear at the termination hearing, the trial court allowed the GAL to withdraw.
Respondent’s GAL was appointed pursuant to G.S. § 7B-602(c), which explicitly states that “the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.”
Rule 17 contemplates active participation of a GAL in the proceedings for which the GAL is appointed. The active participation of a GAL appointed according to Rule 17 effectively removes any legal disability of the party that is so represented.