Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] It also concluded that the Falls case precluded it from taking judicial notice of the typical fees charged by counsel in the area and finding that the charges and time spent were reasonable.

The court also noted that the defendant did not have the opportunity to cross-examine plaintiff on the issue of her lacking sufficient means to defray the cost of the action, and that plaintiff had not called the defendant or offered any evidence of his ability to pay.

The court therefore denied plaintiff’s motion for attorney’s fees.

Plaintiff appealed.

Judicial Notice

G.S. § 50-13.6 provides that in a proceeding for modification of child custody, “the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.”

Whether these statutory requirements have been met is a question of law, reviewable on appeal.