Quantcast
Home / News / Guest Articles / Can non-lawyers own a law firm? (access required)

Can non-lawyers own a law firm? (access required)

By ED POLL, Special to Lawyers Weekly edpoll@lawbiz.com Given that Model Rule 5.4 prohibits firms from selling equity shares in law firms to non-lawyers by stating that a lawyer shall not share legal fees with a non-lawyer, the answer to our title question has always been a clear no. Now, however, there are more reasons to answer maybe, ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*