Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Commission had the statutory authority to make an award of salary continuation benefits pursuant to G.S. § 143-166.19.

However, we agree with the Department’s argument that the Commission erred by awarding plaintiff salary continuation benefits based on its determination that the “light-duty position offered to Plaintiff … was not suitable employment for Plaintiff.”

A determination of whether an individual refused suitable employment is necessary to award or deny workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to G.S. §§ 97-29 and -30. Such a determination is absent from G.S. § 143-166.19, which denies salary continuation benefits to an individual who “refuses to perform any duties to which he may be properly assigned….”

Since the issue of salary continuation benefits is decided under § 143-166.14 and not workers’ compensation benefits under §§ 97-29 and -30, the Commission erred in its use of the suitable employment analysis as a basis for its decision.