Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Lien Amount

In this case, the amount paid by the employer and its workers’ comp servicing agent is much greater than the amount of the third-party recovery. Appellants argue that the amount of the lien may exceed the amount of proceeds recovered against a third-party tortfeasor. We disagree.

A reading of G.S. §§ 97-10.2(f)(1) and (h) confirms that the amount of a workers’ compensation subrogation lien cannot exceed the amount of proceeds recovered from third-party tortfeasors. N.C.G.S. §97-10.2(h) gives an employer who has paid workers’ compensation benefits a “lien to the extent of his interest under (f) hereof upon any payment made by the third party….” G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(1), in turn, states that the only funds subject to the lien are the “amount obtained … from the third party….”