Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] After petitioner and hotel maintenance staff turned the pool heater’s gas supply back on, carbon monoxide killed three people in the room above the pool equipment room.

Respondent suspended petitioner’s license, which was limited to HVAC work on detached residential structures. Petitioner contends respondent lacked the authority to discipline him for his work on the pool heater. The court agrees.

G.S. § 87-23 sets forth respondent’s authority to “revoke or suspend” a license or to “order the reprimand or probation of” a contractor under the board’s authority. However, G.S. § 87-21(c) exempts certain acts from the provisions of G.S. Ch. 87, Art. 2. “The provisions of this Article shall not apply to those who make minor repairs or minor replacements to an already installed system of plumbing, heating or air conditioning….”

Respondent argues that petitioner “restored” the pool heater within the meaning of G.S. § 87-21(a)(5) “when he restored the gas connection to the unit,” thereby putting it back into operation.