Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Generally, a motion to vacate an arbitration award based on fraud must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Due to the concealment and deception inherent in fraud, it is unlikely that plaintiff will be able to obtain information necessary to support his motion to vacate without conducting some limited discovery. Thus, because the limited discovery requested by plaintiff is highly material to a determination of the critical issue in his motion to vacate, the order denying discovery affects a substantial right justifying immediate appeal under § 7A-27(b)(3)(a).

Discovery

G.S. § 50-54 sets forth various reasons for which “the court shall vacate an award,” including that “[t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.” A timely motion to vacate under § 50-54 predicated on corruption, fraud, or other undue means “shall be made within 90 days after these grounds are known or should have been known.” Plaintiff’s motion to vacate was timely filed, thus triggering the provisions of § 50-54.