Teresa Bruno, Opinions Editor//March 20, 2018
[…] Pursuant to G.S. § 115C-42, local school boards can elect to waive their governmental immunity from tort actions in North Carolina’s superior courts by purchasing liability insurance, “[p]rovided, that this section shall not apply to claims for damages caused by the negligent acts or torts of public school bus, or school transportation service vehicle drivers, while driving school buses and school transportation service vehicles when the operation of such school buses and service vehicles is paid from the State Public School Fund.”