Teresa Bruno, Opinions Editor//March 20, 2018
[…] The latter claims may be brought in superior court if the school system has waived its governmental immunity by purchasing insurance.
We reverse the Commission’s ruling that it has jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims against the school system officials who designed the bus route that required plaintiffs’ decedent to cross a highway to get to her bus stop (before the bus turned around and drove right by her house).
G.S. § 143-300.1 of the Tort Claims Act provides in part, “(a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against any county board of education or any city board of education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged mechanical defects or other defects which may affect the safe operation of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle resulting from an alleged negligent act of maintenance personnel or as a result of any alleged negligent act or omission of the driver, transportation safety assistant, or monitor of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle. . . .”