Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Therefore, the adjudication order had the necessary requirements set forth in G.S. § 7B-2411.

The trial court did, however, make a clerical error by failing to mark the appropriate box in the conclusion of law section of the pre-printed form portion of the order to designate the offense as violent, serious, or minor. We remand for correction of this clerical error.

Disposition

The trial court failed to consider each of the dispositional factors listed in G.S. § 7B-2501(c): “(1) The seriousness of the offense; (2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable; (3) The importance of protecting the public safety; (4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and (5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.”

This court recently held, contrary to precedent, that the trial court does not need to consider all of the § 7B-2501(c) factors when entering a dispositional order. In re D.E.P., 796 S.E.2d 509 (2017) (Lawyers Weekly No. 011-039-17).