Background
[…] Separately, the trustee moved to dismiss, and the bankruptcy court notified the parties that the matter was set for hearing on February 9, 2017, with responses to be filed at least five days prior. But then, pursuant to Local Rule 3070-1(C), the bankruptcy court dismissed the case on January 17, 2017. The district court affirmed dismissal, citing the Local Rule. No appealed.
Hearing requirement
Local Rule 3070-1(C)’s procedure for dismissal of a voluntary bankruptcy case conflicts with the notice and hearing requirement of 11 U.S.C. § 1307. Under § 1307, a bankruptcy court may, “on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, … dismiss a case under this chapter….” The plain text of this provision permits the dismissal for failure to commence payments only after opportunity for a hearing.
Here, the bankruptcy court dismissed No’s case without the required hearing.