Teresa Bruno, Opinions Editor//August 22, 2018
[…] Teresa Bruno, Opinions Editor//August 22, 2018
Teresa Bruno, Opinions Editor//August 22, 2018
Even though the respondent-board lacked the authority to discipline petitioner for his inspection of a swimming pool heater, G.S. § 6-19.1 does not authorize an award of attorney’s fees resulting from a disciplinary action by a licensing board.
We reverse the superior court’s award of $29,347 in attorney’s fees to petitioner.
G.S. § 6-19.1(a) provides in part, “In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State . . . unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees. . . .”
The respondent-board’s interpretation of the statute results in the following reading: “In any civil action – other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board – brought by the State . . . .”