Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The complex, costly additional requirements—many of them conditional— that the owner of an undeveloped lot must fulfill in order to benefit from Oak Island’s sewer services foreclose any conclusion that such services are “present or ready for immediate use” by those owners.

Our holding finds further support in the circumstances under which property may be subject to an “availability charge” under G.S. § 160A-317, which governs a municipality’s authority to require property owners to connect to its sewer facilities and to charge for such connections. Specifically, the statute authorizes municipalities to “require an owner of developed property on which there are situated one or more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments … to connect the owner’s premises with the [city’s] … sewer line.” Alternatively, municipalities may subject such owners to “a periodic availability charge” in lieu of connection.