Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] As the plain language of the session law authorizes Oak Island to impose fees upon all owners of developed and undeveloped parcels of property within the town’s fee-supported sewer district as a result of sewer service being available within the district, Oak Island was authorized to impose fees upon plaintiffs.

Had the legislature intended for the session law to impose annual fees for the availability of sewer service within the district only upon owners of developed property, the legislature could have mirrored the language in § 160A-317(a) when drafting the session law, making it applicable only to “an owner of developed property on which there are situated one or more residential dwelling units or commercial establishments”.

In addition, the fee is not a taking because it is a reasonable user fee imposed for the reimbursement of the cost of government services and is a fair approximation of the cost of benefits supplied.