Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Finally, Gift Surplus removed a “governor” feature that had prevented players from winning large prizes in quick succession.

On remand, the trial court found that Gift Surplus’ sweepstakes no longer violated § 14-3064, and the court thus enjoined the state from enforcing the criminal law prohibiting electronic sweepstakes against Gift Surplus.

In relevant part, § 14-306.4 states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to … conduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.” There is no dispute that Gift Surplus’s game is a sweepstakes. At issue is whether Gift Surplus’s sweepstakes are conducted through “an entertaining display” in violation of § 14-306.4.