North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//July 15, 2021
[…] If the state wished to reenroll defendant in SBM, it had to proceed in a manner consistent with its statutory authority and procedural obligations. The state failed to do so.
Two statutes confer jurisdiction upon a trial court to enroll a qualifying individual in SBM.
G.S. § 14-208.40A requires the trial court to conduct an SBM hearing “during the sentencing phase” of a criminal proceeding following a conviction. This section is plainly inapplicable because defendant was initially enrolled in the SBM program approximately two and a half years after he was convicted and sentenced.
G.S. § 14-208.40B confers jurisdiction upon a trial court to conduct an SBM hearing “when an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court on whether the offender shall be required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring[.]” The plain language of this statute indicates that it does not apply where there has already been a “determination by a court on whether the offender shall be required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring,” as happened in this case in 2009 when defendant was initially enrolled in SBM