North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//January 25, 2023
[…] During the couple’s three days in the hospital, plaintiff repeatedly requested assistance in communicating, but the hospital failed to provide either an interpreter or a working device.
Discussion
At issue is whether the hospital adequately accommodated plaintiff by providing him with malfunctioning auxiliary aids.
Regarding VRI, an entity that chooses to provide interpretive services in this manner must ensure that it meets certain performance standards. 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(f). These include “[r]eal-time, full-motion video” over a sufficiently strong wireless network “that delivers high-quality video images that do not produce lags, choppy, blurry or grainy images, or irregular pauses in communication” and “[a]dequate training to users of the technology…so that they may quickly and efficiently set up and operate the VRI,” among others. § 36.303(f)(1)–(4). A VRI system that does not meet these standards is not “an effective method[] of making aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments”– meaning a non-compliant VRI system is not an appropriate auxiliary aid. 42 U.S.C. § 12103(1)(A).