North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//March 2, 2023
[…] North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//March 2, 2023
North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//March 2, 2023
After defendants defaulted on their promissory note and guaranty, the plaintiff-lender foreclosed on the property securing the promissory note; however, the foreclosure was not completed because a prior deed of trust was foreclosed on. The defendant-guarantor argues the instant action is time-barred under G.S. § 1-54(6) (“Within one year an action or proceeding— . . . . For a deficiency judgment on any debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate securing such debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, which period of limitation above prescribed commences with the date of the delivery of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale[.]”). However, the guarantor did not raise the affirmative defense of the statute of limitations in any of her filings with the trial court.