North Carolina Lawyers Weekly Staff//March 10, 2023
[…] The borrower failed to do so.
Attorney’s Fees
In North Carolina, a prevailing party is not entitled to attorneys’ fees unless expressly authorized by statute. As relevant here, G.S. § 6-21.2 makes “[o]bligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any . . . evidence of indebtedness . . . valid and enforceable . . . subject to” certain “provisions” set forth in the rest of the statute. This case requires us to interpret the relationship between two of those provisions.
The first—Subsection 1—addresses circumstances where the “evidence of indebtedness provides for attorneys’ fees in some specific percentage of the ‘outstanding balance.’” § 6-21.2(1). In that situation, “such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent of said ‘outstanding balance’ owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.”
Subjection 2, in contrast, applies if the “evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage.” § 6-21.2(2). In that case, “such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent of the ‘outstanding balance’ owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.”
Although the North Carolina Court of Appeals has varying lines of cases construing this statutory language, the North Carolina Supreme Court has not reconciled them. We predict that the high court would give effect to the plain meaning of the statute.