Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Almost five years later, Goins – by affidavit – recanted her evidentiary statements relied upon by defendant, the state, and the trial court in the entry of his Alford plea. Goins’ affidavit calls into substantial doubt the only two pieces of evidence establishing defendant as the shooter to the exclusion of all others; it both impeaches Danzy’s testimony and serves as positive evidence that he, and not defendant, committed the murder.

G.S. § 15A-1415(c) provides, in part, that “a defendant at any time after verdict may by a motion for appropriate relief, raise the ground that evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, including recanted testimony, and which has a direct and material bearing upon . . . the defendant’s guilt or innocence.”

The majority’s narrow reading of “testimony” is not in keeping with the term’s use in the law, nor is it consistent with the remedial nature of the statute.