Attorneys – Firm Departure – Tort/Negligence – Fraud & Tortious Interference – Breach of Contract
[…] Attorneys – Firm Departure – Tort/Negligence – Fraud & Tortious Interference – Breach of Contract
G.S. § 84-13 provides, “If any attorney commits any fraudulent practice, he shall be liable in an action to the party injured, and on the verdict passing against him, judgment shall be given for the plaintiff to recover double damages.” Although the plaintiff-law firm has stated a fraud claim against its former officers who left […]
Tort/Negligence – Misappropriation of Trade Secrets – Preliminary Injunction