Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] fact for those in the SPC final decision; (2) determined the SPC
final decision was unsupported by substantial evidence and was
arbitrary and capricious; (3) concluded that the SPC erred in its
conclusions of law that DHHS had discriminated against Dr. Trotter
based on age; and (4) ordered DHHS to issue an apology to Dr.
Trotter and to provide extra training for DHHS management.
[When] we . . . review[] a ‘review proceeding’ in the
superior court and petitioners are appealing pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7A-27, we . . . apply N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52 . . . .
Lincoln v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 172 N.C. App. 567,
569, 616 S.E.2d 622, 624 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52 (2005)
states:
A party to a review proceeding in a superior
court may appeal to the appellate division
from the final judgment of the superior court
as provided in G.S. 7A-27. The scope of review
to be applied by the appellate court under
this section is the same as it is for other
civil cases.
[T]he appellate court examines the trial court’s order for error
of law. The process has been described as a twofold task: (1)
determining whether the trial court exercised the appropriate scope
of review and, if appropriate, (2) deciding whether the court didso properly.