Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] finding of no age discrimination was arbitrary and capricious.
The majority opinion does not address the trial court’s
discussion of the first issue: the correct articulation of the
issue before the Commission. The trial court concluded that the
Commission’s decision was "infected by an error in applying
discrimination law, mainly not examining the ultimate decision here
_ to deny Dr. Trotter an interview." While I agree that this issue
is properly a question of law, subject to de novo review, the trial
court’s conclusion cannot be reconciled with the State Personnel
Act.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(b) (2007) provides:
An applicant for initial State employment may
file in the Office of Administrative Hearings
a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter
150B of the General Statutes based upon:
(1) Alleged denial of employment in
violation of G.S. 126-16.
(2) Denial of the applicant’s request
for removal of allegedly inaccurate
or misleading information from the
personnel file as provided by G.S.
126-25.
(3) Denial of equal opportunity for
employment and compensation on
account of the employee’s age, sex,
race, color, national origin,
religion, creed, political
affiliation, or handicapping
condition as defined by Chapter 168A
of the General Statutes. Thissubsection with respect to equal
opportunity as to age shall be
limited to persons who are at least
40 years of age. An applicant may
not, however, file a contested case
where political affiliation was the
reason for the person’s nonselection
for (i) an exempt policymaking
position as defined in G.S. 126-
5(b)(3), (ii) a chief deputy or
chief administrative assistant
position under G.S. 126-5(c)(4), or
(iii) a confidential assistant or
confidential secretary position
under G.S. 126-5(c)(2).
(4) Denial of the veteran’s preference
in initial State employment provided
by Article 13 of this Chapter, for
an eligible veteran as defined by
G.S. 126-81.
(5) Denial of employment in violation of
G.S. 126-14.2, where an initial
determination found probable cause
to believe that there has been a
violation of G.S. 126-14.2.
Thus, under the statute, an applicant for state employment may
bring a contested case for a denial of employment, but no provision
authorizes a contested case for denial of an interview.
The Commission properly reviewed Dr. Trotter’s case as