Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] findings of fact for those found in the SPC decision.
The proper standard of review by the trial court depends upon
the particular issues presented by the appeal. Bobbitt v. N.C.
State Univ., 179 N.C. App. 743, 748, 635 S.E.2d 463, 467 (2006).
Our Supreme Court has held that the substantive nature of each
assignment of error dictates the standard of review during
appellate review of an administrative agency’s final decision.
N.C. Dept. of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 658,
599 S.E.2d 888, 894 (2004) (internal citations omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2007) states:
[I]n reviewing a final decision, the
[superior] court may affirm the decision of
the agency or remand the case to the agency or
to the administrative law judge for further
proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the
agency’s decision, or adopt the administrative
law judge’s decision if the substantial rights
of the petitioners may have been prejudiced
because the agency’s findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional
provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence
admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a),
150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire
record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of
discretion.
Subparts (1) through (4) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) are
characterized as ‘law-based’ inquiries. Reviewing courts consider
such questions of law under a de novo standard. Gordon v. N.C.
Dep’t of Corr., 173 N.C. App. 22, 31, 618 S.E.2d 280, 287 (2005)
(internal citations omitted). Subparts (5) and (6) are
‘fact-based’ inquiries. Id. at 34, 618 S.E.2d at 289.
Fact-intensive issues ‘such as sufficiency of the evidence to
support an agency’s decision are reviewed under the whole-record
test.’ Id.
On appeal to the superior court, Dr. Trotter assigned error to
the SPC final decision: (1) The SPC made an error of law in its
statement of the issue; (2) The SPC’s finding of no age
discrimination was ‘unsupported by substantial evidence in view of
the entire record[;]’ and (3) The SPC’s finding of no age
discrimination was arbitrary and capricious.
Dr. Trotter’s first allegation is addressed by § 150B-51(b)(4)
and is characterized as a law-based inquiry requiring de novo
review by the superior court. Id. at 31, 618 S.E.2d at 287. Dr.