Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] section.
In the present case, Appellant deposited the sum of $810,647.39
with the clerk of court. However, the directed verdict order and
judgment from which he appealed provided that "interest shall be
calculated at 8% per annum from February 18, 2002 on all amounts
awarded to Plaintiffs and from October 10, 2006 on all non-punitiveamounts awarded to [C]ross-[C]laimants. Further, the costs of this
action shall be taxed against [Appellant.]" Appellant did not
deposit these amounts with the clerk of court and, therefore, did
not satisfy the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 1-289 to post a bond in
"the amount directed to be paid by the judgment[.]" See N.C.G.S.
§ 1-289(a).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-293 (2007) further provides that a trial
court may stay execution of a judgment on special motion after "the
undertaking requisite to stay execution on the judgment has been
given, and the appeal perfected[.]" However, Appellant in the
present case took no action following the insufficient deposit with
the clerk of court and, therefore, did not proceed in accordance
with N.C.G.S. § 1-293. We overrule these assignments of error.
Plaintiff has failed to set forth, or cite authority in