Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] Moreover,
Appellant does not argue that the trial court abused its
discretion. We hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion
and overrule this assignment of error.
Appellant argues the trial court erred by entering the interim
order on the motion to tax costs on 22 March 2007 and by entering
the final order on the motion to tax costs on 17 May 2007.
Appellant contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter
these orders because Appellant had previously filed a notice ofappeal from the trial court’s earlier directed verdict order and
judgment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2007) provides:
When an appeal is perfected as provided by
this Article it stays all further proceedings
in the court below upon the judgment appealed
from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but
the court below may proceed upon any other
matter included in the action and not affected
by the judgment appealed from.
In In re Will of Dunn, 129 N.C. App. 321, 500 S.E.2d 99, disc.
review denied, 348 N.C. 693, 511 S.E.2d 645 (1998), our Court held:
In this case, both parties submitted petitions
for costs and attorneys’ fees with the intent
that the court would rule on the matter. The