Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] award to be mandatory and we find no case law
holding judicial review to be mandatory except
in cases where the award exceeds the statutory
limits, the trial court did not err in failing
to make specific findings of fact and failing
to set aside the punitive damages awarded
within statutory limits.
Id. at 118, 595 S.E.2d at 196. In the present case, Appellant does
not contend that the amount of punitive damages exceeded the
statutory limit and it is clear, based upon our review, that the
award did not exceed the allowable limit. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
1D-25(b) (2007) (stating that "[p]unitive damages awarded against
a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory
damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever
is greater."). Therefore, the trial court was not required toissue a written opinion regarding the award of punitive damages.
See Zubaidi, 164 N.C. App. at 118, 595 S.E.2d at 196.
Appellant next argues that the claims of Plaintiffs and Cross-
Claimants were barred by the express provisions of two of the