Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] statute of limitations contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56
[2003].’" Id. at 67, 614 S.E.2d at 335 (quoting NationsBank of
N.C. v. Parker, 140 N.C. App. 106, 113, 535 S.E.2d 597, 602
(2000)).
The case before us involves claims for constructive fraud
based upon a breach of fiduciary duty, and we have already held
that the trial court did not err by granting a directed verdict for
Plaintiffs and Cross-Claimants on those claims. Therefore, we hold
that Plaintiffs’ and Cross-Claimants’ claims were not barred by the
applicable ten-year statute of limitations. See id; see also N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-56 (2007) (providing that "[a]n action for relief
not otherwise limited by this subchapter may not be commenced more
than 10 years after the cause of action has accrued.").
Even assuming, arguendo, that the claims for breach of
fiduciary duty were governed by a three-year statute of
limitations, the breach of fiduciary duty claims were not time-
barred under the continuing wrong doctrine. Our Supreme Court has