Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] Moreover, in Compton, our Court
recognized that "[p]unitive damages are justified in cases of
constructive fraud, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a)(1) (2001), as long
as ‘some compensatory damages have been shown with reasonable
certainty.’" Compton, 157 N.C. App. at 21, 577 S.E.2d at 917
(quoting Olivetti Corp. v. Ames Business Systems, Inc., 319 N.C.
534, 549, 356 S.E.2d 578, 587, reh’g denied, 320 N.C. 639, 360
S.E.2d 92 (1987)). In the present case, Cross-Claimants
demonstrated compensatory damages with reasonable certainty. Appellant also argues that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-
50, the trial court erred by failing to issue a written opinion
regarding the reasons for the award of punitive damages. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1D-50 (2007) provides as follows:
When reviewing the evidence regarding a
finding by the trier of fact concerning
liability for punitive damages in accordance
with G.S. 1D-15(a), or regarding the amount of
punitive damages awarded, the trial court
shall state in a written opinion its reasons
for upholding or disturbing the finding or
award. In doing so, the court shall address
with specificity the evidence, or lack
thereof, as it bears on the liability for or
the amount of punitive damages, in light of
the requirements of this Chapter.
Appellant’s argument is foreclosed by Zubaidi v. Earl L. Pickett
Enters., Inc., 164 N.C. App. 107, 595 S.E.2d 190, disc. review
denied, 359 N.C. 76, 605 S.E.2d 151 (2004), where our Court held:
As the language of the statute does not
require judicial review of a punitive damage