Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] instruct the jury that damages for breach of trust are such as to
restore [the] trust to [the] position [the trust would have been
in] had the breach of trust not occurred." However, despite
Appellant’s contention, the trial judge did instruct the jury as
follows: "I instruct you that damages for breach of trust are
designed to restore the trust to the same position it would have
been in had no breach occurred." Therefore, Appellant’s argument
is without merit.
Appellant next makes several arguments related to the award of
punitive damages. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2007),
punitive damages may be awarded "if the claimant proves that the
defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the
following aggravating factors was present and was related to the
injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2)
Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct." Our Court has recognized
that "[s]o long as there is ‘some fact or circumstance’ in evidence
from which one of these elements may be inferred, the question of
punitive damages is for the jury and not for the court." Ingle v.
Allen, 69 N.C. App. 192, 198, 317 S.E.2d 1, 4 (citation omitted),