Link to original WordPerfect file
[…] following aggravating factors was present and was related to the
injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2)
Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct." Our Court has recognized
that "[s]o long as there is ‘some fact or circumstance’ in evidence
from which one of these elements may be inferred, the question of
punitive damages is for the jury and not for the court." Ingle v.
Allen, 69 N.C. App. 192, 198, 317 S.E.2d 1, 4 (citation omitted),
disc. review denied, 311 N.C. 757, 321 S.E.2d 135 (1984). N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(4) (2007) provides: "’Fraud’ does not include
constructive fraud unless an element of intent is present."
Appellant argues as follows: The trial court committed reversible error in
directing verdict of liability for punitive
damages, and in submitting the issue of the
amount of punitive damages, when there was
conflicting evidence sufficient to go to the