Don't Miss
[…] drove on the night of the incident was his vehicle. Thus, we
conclude the State presented substantial evidence to prove
defendant possessed both the beer bottles and the wine found in his
vehicle. However, while the State presented substantial evidence
that defendant possessed the beer bottles and wine discovered in
his vehicle, we now determine whether the State presented
substantial evidence to prove whether the bottles or the wine
defendant possessed contained a malt beverage or could be
considered a malt beverage.
On the date of the incident, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-101
(9), a “malt beverage” was defined as “beer, lager, malt liquor,
ale, porter, and any other brewed or fermented beverage containing
at least one-half of one percent (0.5%), and not more than fifteenpercent (15%), alcohol by volume.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-101(9)
(2006).

(See footnote 1)



At trial, Deputy Ball testified for the State as to the type
of open container he found in defendant’s vehicle:
Q: What type of open containers do you
recall seeing inside the vehicle?