Don't Miss
[…] State; the State is entitled to every reasonable intendment and
every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom; contradictions
and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant
dismissal[.]” State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 99, 261 S.E.2d 114,
117 (1980). If the evidence “is sufficient only to raise a
suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense
or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator, the motion to
dismiss must be allowed.” State v. Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 179, 305
S.E.2d 718, 720 (1983).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-302(b)(1), it is unlawful
for “[a] person less than 21 years old to purchase, to attempt to
purchase, or to possess malt beverages or unfortified wine[.]”
Therefore, for the State to survive a motion to dismiss regarding
the charge for possession of a malt beverage by a person less than
twenty-one years of age, the State must prove the following
elements: (1) that defendant either purchased or possessed a malt