In mediation, night time can be the right time
[…] In mediation, night time can be the right time
Ask any mediator and they’ll tell you that being the third wheel in a party of (at least) two is not always easy. It’s their job to get the party started and keep the party going, even when the ones they showed up with might be tired of dancing. On occasion, that means dancing […]
The many ways to satisfy signature rule for mediated settlements
BY DAN GIBSON On Nov. 3, the North Carolina Court of Appeals issued an important decision affecting mediated settlements, Mitchell v. Boswell. The court held N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l)’s provision saying a mediated settlement agreement is unenforceable “unless it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties against whom enforcement is sought” requires the […]
Mediators in the culture of litigation