Read More »Civil Practice – Appeals – Missing File Stamp – Service on Defendant
[…] Read More »Civil Practice – Summary Judgment – Verified Answer – Scrivener’s Error – Business Loans 
Where the appellant-defendant’s verified answer denied both accepting business loans from plaintiff and a failure to pay any indebtedness in full, appellant’s apparently inadvertent failure to deny paragraph 17 of the complaint – alleging that defendants repaid certain sums to ...
Read More »Civil Practice – Appeals – Interlocutory – Partial New Trial 
Even though G.S. § 7A-27(b)(3) says that an “appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals … from any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that … ...
Read More »Civil Practice – Appeals – Rules Violations – Court & Judge Appealed From